RAJIV GANDHI INSTITUTE OF VETERINARY EDUCATION AND RESEARCH

(Formerly Rajiv Gandhi College of Veterinary and Animal Sciences)
Government of Puducherry Institution - Affiliated to Pondicherry University
NAAC "A" Grade Accreditation | UGC 2(f) & 12(B) Status | +0413 2271671 | ragacovaspvcs1994@gmail.com

RAJIV GANDHI INSTITUTE OF VETERINARY EDUCATION AND RESEARCH

(Formerly Rajiv Gandhi College of Veterinary and Animal Sciences)
Government of Puducherry Institution - Affiliated to Pondicherry University
NAAC "A" Grade Accrediation | UGC 2(f) & 12(B) Status | +0413 2271671 | ragacovaspvcs1994@gmail.com

Flash News

 

Day 1:  31.01.2019     Dress Code:  Traditional Attire

No
Events
Winners
1
Rangoli 1. Final Year
Sree puja, Prasanthi,Tamarai,Sai mounica, Hemanth, Vishnu priya, Imthilong, Devendra, Sowmya, Babitha.
2. III Year (New VCI)
Dayana, Rrakesh, Devadarshini, Michellee, Bhiwaneswari, Binuni, Hemavathi, Tanmaie, Udayabhanu, Danvandhini.
3. II Year (New VCI)
Vasanthanadhan, Elackiya, Klaiglazhal, Elavarasi, Kamali, Vishnubhashini, Vaamathi, Devadarshini, Agnishwaran, Vinoth.
2
Flower Carpet Result Awaited
3
All you can Eat Filler
4
Art Relay 1. Final Year
Josika, Reanne, Imthilong, Mahesh, Sheetal.
2. III Year (New VCI)
Lavanya, Tanmaie, Itule, Deva, Moatoshi
3. III Year (Old VCI)
Harivarman, Ganesh, Prasanth, Raja,Temsu.
5
Face painting 1. III Year (New VCI)
Neha and moatoshi
2. II Year (New VCI)
Nimish and Achilya
3. Final Year
Josika and Reanne
6
Up-Cycling 1. III Year (New VCI)
Dayana, Tanmaie and Ayana
2. IV Year
Jayasoorya ,Nirmal Laveena and Trupti
3. Final Year
Mahesh, Prasanthi and Srujana
7
Hair dressing 1. IV Year & III Year (Old VCI)
jerusha, Lalitha (IV Year)
Mahalakshmi,Kayatri (III Year-Old VCI)
3. Final Year
Sowmya and Umamaheswary
 

Day 2:  01.02.2019     Dress Code:  Vintage Vibes

No
Events
Winners
1
Treasure hunt  
2
Cooking 1. IV Year
Esther, Ahan, Jerusha, Roko, Avinash, Nivedha, Nenle, Lalitha, Abigail
2. II Year (New VCI)
Dona, Angeline, Deepika, Pooja Gill, Sanjana, Atokali, Balamurugan, Rajkumar, Vasanthanathan, Achilya
3. III Year (New VCI) & Final Year
Tanmaie, Madhavipriya, Moghalroohi, Moatoshi, Itule, Jolly, Karena, Hitha, Tunatoli
(III Year - New VCI)
Aishwarya, Toni, Mounica, Sumit, Sreepooja, Sowmiya, Prasanthi, Himani, Josika
(Final Year)
3
Shipwreck 1. III Year (New VCI)
Hitha
2. II Year (New VCI)
Carmel Prins
3. IV Year
Trupti Priya
4
Adzap 1. III Year (New VCI)
Abhishek, Dhanavandhini, Bhushan, Rakesh, Sai Aneesh, Moghalroohi
2. Final Year
Narayanan, Sivasankaran, Surendhar, Sheetal, Sushmita
3. II Year (New VCI)
Carmel, Rajkumar, Nolan, Srishtiraj, Arvind, Thomas
5
Confluence 1. III Year (New VCI)
Sandeep, Dona, Abhishek
2. Final Year
Reanne, Namrata, Kaavya
3. IV Year
Ahan, Vikram, Shashank C.N
6
Debate-Hindi 1. Final Year
Devendra
2. II Year (New VCI)
Deepika
3. Final Year & III Year (old VCI)
Himani (Final Year)
Rajit (III Year (old VCI)
7
Poetry-Hindi 1. IV Year
Ashish Kumar
2. Final Year
Devendra
3. IV Year
Ankit Ranga
8
Story Writing-Hindi 1. IV Year
Ashish Kumar
2. II Year (New VCI)
Pooja Gill
3. Final Year
Devendra
9
Essay Writing-Hindi 1. I Year (New VCI)
Naina
2. IV Year
Ashish Kumar
3. III Year (New VCI) & II Year (New VCI)
Prajna Bhat (III Year - New VCI)
Pooja Gill (II Year - New VCI)
10
Debate-Tamil 1. III Year (New VCI)
Ilayaraja, Dhanvanthini
2. III Year (Old VCI)
Aaquib, Karthikraja
3. IV Year
Vedhavani, Abinaya
Special appreciation to Ilayaraja for his Tamil fluency and attitude in discussion.
11
Poetry-Tamil 1. Final Year
Tamaraiselvi P
2. III Year (New VCI)
Bhushan K.B
3. I Year (New VCI) & III Year (New VCI)
B. Vigneshwaran (I Year - New VCI)
Rudreshwaran M (III Year - New VCI)
12
Story Writing-Tamil 1. Final Year
Tamaraiselvi P
2. IV Year
Nirmal Laveena
3. III Year (New VCI)
A. Hemavathi
13
Essay Writing-Tamil 1. IV Year
J. Nirmal Laveena
2. III Year (New VCI)
Bhushan K.B.
3. PGs
Tharani G.B.
14
Debate-English 1. III Year (New VCI)
Dona and Hitha
2. IV Year
Ahan and Shashank
3. Final Year
Kaavya and Namrata
15
Poetry-English 1. I Year (New VCI)
Anjali Shyam
2. Final Year
Imtilong
3. Final Year
Kaavya Sudhakar
16
Story Writing-English 1. Final Year
Namrata Pai
2. Final Year
Kaavya Sudhakar
3. I Year (New VCI)
Abarna
17
Essay Writing-English 1. Final Year
Kaavya Sudhakar
2. IV Year
Parvathy Balakrishnan
3. Final Year
Namrata Pai
18
Dance off Filler
19
Quiz 1. III Year (New VCI)
Aishwariya, Bhushan, Rudreshwaran
2. PG
Abhishek Madan, Thangam, Vignesh K
3. Final Year
Namrata, Sreedhar, Kaavya
 

Day 3:  02.02.2019     Dress Code:  25 Shades of Grey

No
Events
Winners
1
Variety 1. IV Year
Sahityan, Mithun, Manju, Sai Shashank, Parvathy, Roko, Ahan, Yugandhar, Trupti, Vijay Avinash, Selva, Balagopal
2. II Year
Agnishwaran, Aravind, Rajkumar, Vinod, Vasanthanathan, Balamurugan, Thoufic, Hariharan, Devamugilan
3. III Year (old VCI)
Karthik Raja, Aaquib, Adithyan, Ganesh, Hariverman, Prashanth, Rajit, Rahul, Udhayabhaskaran, Raja
2
Dance -solo 1. Final Year
Vishnupriya
2. Final Year
Josika
3. PGs
Susheel Goutham
3
Dance-group 1. IV Year
Parvathy, Vedhavani, Vaishnavi, Vijaylakshmi, Vijay Avinash, Sai Shashank, Yugandhar, Mohit Swami, Ananthi, Manju
2. Final Year
Josika, Sreepooja, Sai Mounica, Arathy, Sreejith, Hemanth, Aasif, Sumit, Vishnupriya
3. II Year (New VCI)
Carmel, Anusha, Arunima, Angeline, Ilavarasi, Rajkumar, Aravind, Agnishwaran, Thoufic
4
Fancy dress 1. II Year (New VCI)
Carmel
2. Final Year
Sumit nagar
3. II Year (New VCI)
Nimish
5
Singing solo-English 1. Final Year
Reanne
2. I Year (New VCI)
Imtilemla
3. IV Year
Jerusha
6
Singing solo- Regional 1. III Year (New VCI)
Prajna
2. Final Year
Hemanth
3. Final Year
Sreejith
7
Singing-group 1. Final Year & I Year (New VCI)
Reanne,Namratha,Neha,Sreejith,Hemanth,Hasif,Sree pooja,Imtilong,Sheetal,Arya (Final Year)
Sophia,kevimeno,Anathi,sarika,Pooja,angunuo,janiscka,Imtilemla (I Year - New VCI)
2. IV Year
Nenle,youngmei,roko,Esther,Abigail,Laveena,Rutsa,tasang,Sahityan
8
Fashion show 1. IV Year
2. III Year (New VCI)
3. I Year (New VCI)

Ms. Cattitude: Carmel Prins
Mr. Cattitude: Mithun Hariraj
Ms. RIVER: Jolly
Mr. RIVER: Chandpreet
Best Design: Vignesh and Vaitheeswaran
Best Makeup: Moatoshi