RAJIV GANDHI INSTITUTE OF VETERINARY EDUCATION AND RESEARCH

(Formerly Rajiv Gandhi College of Veterinary and Animal Sciences)
Government of Puducherry Institution - Affiliated to Pondicherry University
NAAC "A" Grade Accreditation | UGC 2(f) & 12(B) Status | +0413 2271671 | ragacovaspvcs1994@gmail.com

RAJIV GANDHI INSTITUTE OF VETERINARY EDUCATION AND RESEARCH

(Formerly Rajiv Gandhi College of Veterinary and Animal Sciences)
Government of Puducherry Institution - Affiliated to Pondicherry University
NAAC "A" Grade Accrediation | UGC 2(f) & 12(B) Status | +0413 2271671 | ragacovaspvcs1994@gmail.com

Flash News

 

The Achievements of the students of RIVER in Sports and Games at various level during the year 2018-19 are given below

 

ALL INDIA INTER UNIVERSITY LEVEL
EventStudent NamePosition
Swimming (Men) Nimish Nitin Walke
II B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Represented the Pondicherry University at Jain University, Bangalore, Karnataka (28-10-2018 to 31-10-2018)
SOUTH ZONE INTER UNIVERSITY LEVEL
EventStudent NamePosition
Cricket (Men) Prasanth P
III B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Represented the Pondicherry University at Visvesvaraya Technological University, Belgaum, Karnataka. (15-01-2019 to 24-01-2019)
Handball (Men) S Aravind
II B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Represented the Pondicherry University at Rayalseema University, Andhra Pradesh (22-12-2018 to 26-12-2018)
Chess (Men) M Naresh
I B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Represented the Pondicherry University at Manipal University, Karnataka (28-10-2018 to 31-10-2018)
Cricket (Women) Rashvita Ramdas Naik
I B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Selected to represent the Pondicherry University
INTER COLLEGIATE LEVEL
EventStudent NamePosition
Badminton (Women) Neha Menon, Shraddha – III B.V.Sc & A.H, Arathy, Sheethal – V B.V.Sc & A.H Have won the Bronze (Third place) in the tournament conducted by Pondicherry University during 25-10-2018 and 26-10-2018 at RIVER.
Swimming (Men)- 100 mts (Breast Stroke) Nimish Nitin Walke
II B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Won Second place in Swimming Inter Collegiate conducted by Pondicherry University
Swimming (Men)- 50 mts (Breast Stroke) Nimish Nitin Walke
II B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Won Second place in Swimming Inter Collegiate conducted by Pondicherry University
Swimming (Men)- 50 mts (Butterfly Stroke) Nimish Nitin Walke
II B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Won Third place in Swimming Inter Collegiate conducted by Pondicherry University
Basket Ball(Women) Carmel Prins, Acilya, Arthy P.S. RIVER won 4th position in the Inter Collegiate Basketball Tournament held on 25 & 26 Jan 2019 at I.G.M.C, Puducherry.
 

INTER CLASS LEVEL


25th Annual Inter Class Athletic Meet - February 08, 2019
No
Events
Winners
1
100 Mtrs (Men) 1. III Year (Old VCI)
Prashanth
2. I Year (New VCI)
Jefferson Ruberaj
3. III Year (New VCI)
ArutKumaran
2
100 Mtrs (Women) 1. Final Year
Aarthy.P.S
2. II Year (New VCI)
Carmel Prins
3. I Year (New VCI)
Arathy Regunath
3
200 Mtrs (Men) 1. III Year (Old VCI)
Prashanth
2. II Year (New VCI)
Aravindh.S
3. I Year (New VCI)
Sairam Dessai
4
200 Mtrs (Women) 1. Final Year
Aarthy.P.S
2. II Year (New VCI)
Carmel Prins
3. Final Year
SreePooja.G
5
400 Mtrs (Men) 1. III Year (New VCI)
Vaitheeswaran.K
2. Final Year
Devendra
3. Final Year
Sivashankar
6
400 Mtrs (Women) 1. III Year (New VCI)
Neha Menon
2. I Year (New VCI)
Imtilemla Jamitsur
3. Final Year
SreePooja.G
7
800 Mtrs (Men) 1. Final Year
Sivashankar
2. Final Year
Devendra
3. IV Year
Vijay Avinash
8
Discus Throw (Men) 1. II Year (New VCI)
Mahesh Masti
2. I Year (New VCI)
Jayant. R. Singh
3. Final Year
Khriekeso Mere
9
Shot Put (Men) 1. Final Year
Khriekeso Mere
2. I Year (New VCI)
Sonit Sirohi
3. IV Year
Razoulhoulie Rutsa
10
Shot Put (Women) 1. III Year (New VCI)
Dhanvandhini.B
2. Final Year
Sheetal .M.S
3. II Year (New VCI)
Sneha Tripati
11
Long Jump (Men) 1. III Year (Old VCI)
Prashanth
2. II Year (New VCI)
Rajkumar.M
3. PG - I Year
Seshuram Posina
12
Long Jump (Women) 1. Final Year
Aarathy.P.S
2. III Year (New VCI)
Kikali.G.Sumi
3. Final Year
Sushmita.J
13
Relay 4x100 Mtrs (Men) 1. III Year (Old VCI)
Prashanth & Team
2. I Year (New VCI)
Sairam & Team
3. II Year (New VCI)
Pihuto & Team
14
Relay 4x100 Mtrs (Women) 1. Final Year
Sushmita & Team
2. II Year (New VCI)
Sneha Tripati & Team
3. III Year
Lavanya & Team
15
Relay 4x100 Mtrs (Mixed) 1. I Year (New VCI)
Sairam .D & Team
2. III Year (New VCI)
Arutkumaran & Team
3. II Year (New VCI)
Pihuto & Team
 

Inter Class Games Competition

No
Events
Winners
1
Throwball (Women) 1. III Year (New VCI)
Neha menon, Lavanya TR, Sandhiya, Geethika, Vinodhini, Kiruthiga, Dhanvandhini
2. II Year (New VCI)