RAJIV GANDHI INSTITUTE OF VETERINARY EDUCATION AND RESEARCH

(Formerly Rajiv Gandhi College of Veterinary and Animal Sciences)
Government of Puducherry Institution - Affiliated to Pondicherry University
NAAC "A" Grade Accrediation | UGC 2(f) & 12(B) Status | +0413 2271671 | ragacovaspvcs1994@gmail.com

 

The Achievements of the students of RIVER in Sports and Games at various level during the year 2018-19 are given below

 

ALL INDIA INTER UNIVERSITY LEVEL
EventStudent NamePosition
Swimming (Men) Nimish Nitin Walke
II B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Represented the Pondicherry University at Jain University, Bangalore, Karnataka (28-10-2018 to 31-10-2018)
SOUTH ZONE INTER UNIVERSITY LEVEL
EventStudent NamePosition
Cricket (Men) Prasanth P
III B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Represented the Pondicherry University at Visvesvaraya Technological University, Belgaum, Karnataka. (15-01-2019 to 24-01-2019)
Handball (Men) S Aravind
II B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Represented the Pondicherry University at Rayalseema University, Andhra Pradesh (22-12-2018 to 26-12-2018)
Chess (Men) M Naresh
I B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Represented the Pondicherry University at Manipal University, Karnataka (28-10-2018 to 31-10-2018)
Cricket (Women) Rashvita Ramdas Naik
I B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Selected to represent the Pondicherry University
INTER COLLEGIATE LEVEL
EventStudent NamePosition
Badminton (Women) Neha Menon, Shraddha – III B.V.Sc & A.H, Arathy, Sheethal – V B.V.Sc & A.H Have won the Bronze (Third place) in the tournament conducted by Pondicherry University during 25-10-2018 and 26-10-2018 at RIVER.
Swimming (Men)- 100 mts (Breast Stroke) Nimish Nitin Walke
II B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Won Second place in Swimming Inter Collegiate conducted by Pondicherry University
Swimming (Men)- 50 mts (Breast Stroke) Nimish Nitin Walke
II B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Won Second place in Swimming Inter Collegiate conducted by Pondicherry University
Swimming (Men)- 50 mts (Butterfly Stroke) Nimish Nitin Walke
II B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Won Third place in Swimming Inter Collegiate conducted by Pondicherry University

25th annual athletic meet will be conducted on 8th February 2019.
This will be followed by Interclass competition in various games, namely: Basketball (Men & Women), Volleyball, Cricket, Throw ball, Badminton (Men & Women), Table tennis (Men &Women)